Historical Movies

Polish historical feature films.
Information

TitleMARSZAŁEK PIŁSUDSKI (SERIAL TV)
Title (english)Marshall Pilsudski
Title (translated)Marshall Pilsudski
DirectorTrzos-Rastawiecki, Andrzej
ScriptAndrzej Trzos-Rastawiecki
CinematographyKrzysztof Pakulski
Country of productionPoland
Release date21-10-2001
Year2001
Production period1989-2006
Historical period1795-1918;1918-1939
Film formatcolour+ black and white; 8 episodes
LanguagePolish
MusicBartłomiej Gliniak
SoundMałgorzata Rok, Urszula Zaręba-Idzikowska
CastZbigniew Zapasiewicz (Piłsudski Józef po roku 1919), Marek Kondrat (dziennikarz przeprowadzający wywiad z Piłsudskim), Witold Górczyński (ranny żołnierz (nie występuje w napisach), Zygmunt Kołodziejski (nie występuje w napisach), Marek Serafin (zesłaniec (nie występuje w napisach), Mariusz Bonaszewski (Józef Piłsudski w latach 1887-1919), Teresa Dzielska (Maria Juszkiewicz-Piłsudska), Jan Frycz (Stanisław Wojciechowski), Olga Sawicka (Zofia "Zula" Piłsudska-Kadenacowa, siostra Józefa), Jerzy Bończak (przedsiębiorca w Wilnie proponujący Piłsudskiemu pracę), Sławomir Orzechowski (oficer carski rozmawiający z Piłsudskim), Edward Linde-Lubaszenko (Józef Wincenty Piłsudski, ojciec Piłsudskiego), Bartłomiej Świderski (Bronisław Piłsudski, brat Józefa), Joanna Pietrońska (Leonarda Lewandowska, pierwsza miłość Piłsudskiego), Maciej Damięcki (Dominik Rymkiewicz, działacz PPS w Wilnie), Radosław Popłonikowski (działacz PPS-u), Grzegorz Gadziomski (Zawadzki, gość w salonie siostry Piłsudskiego), Aleksander Trąbczyński (Jan Piłsudski, brat Józefa), Ireneusz Machnicki (więzień), Zdzisław Rychter (strażnik), Zdzisław Sośnierz (strażnik w więzieniu carskim), Bartosz Woźny, Sylwia Góra, Robert Czebotar (zesłaniec), Zbigniew Moskal, Waldemar Kotas, Andrzej Deskur (zesłaniec), Marzena Zając (kobieta u siostry Piłsudskiego), Joanna Voss, Kazimierz Mazur (kowal), Robert Wabich (drukarz), Andrzej Andrzejewski (mężczyzna wyprowadzający Piłsudskiego z niebezpiecznego mieszkania), Andrzej Szopa (strażnik), Olgierd Dowgiałłowicz-Nowicki, Krzysztof Szczygieł (PPS-owiec podczas ślubu Piłsudskiego), Piotr Cherubiński, Adam Pilch, Ireneusz Kozioł, Magdalena Mazur (kobieta w więzieniu), Wojciech Kobiałko, Arkadiusz Detmer, Edyta Łukaszewska, Marek Lelek, Jerzy Lustyk, Artur Łodyga, Zbigniew Szreder (w czołówce imię: Zdzisław), Julian Wieczorek, Joanna Sydor-Klepacka (Aleksandra Piłsudska, druga żona Piłsudskiego), Krzysztof Kołbasiuk (oficer przesłuchujący Piłsudskiego), Władysław Kowalski (Iwan Sabasznikow, dyrektor szpitala psychiatrycznego w Warszawie), Jan Peszek (kapitan Józef Rybak, przedstawiciel wywiadu austriackiego w Krakowie), Wojciech Alaborski (Władysław Mazurkiewicz, lekarz pomagający Piłsudskiemu w ucieczce), Jacek Bończyk (Walery Sławek), Anna Mucha (Wanda Juszkiewiczówna, córka Marii Piłsudskiej), Sławomir Holland (strażnik więzienny w Cytadeli), Mieczysław Janowski, Aleksander Wysocki (doktor, więzień w Cytadeli), Dariusz Pick, Marek Włodarczyk ("Ruta", bojownik PPS), Piotr Rękawik ("Malina", uczestnik akcji PPS w Milanówku), Marcin Czarnik ("Kostek", uczestnik akcji PPS w Milanówku), Mariusz Wojciechowski (widz w "Zielonym Baloniku"), Krzysztof Jędrysek (widz w "Zielonym Baloniku"), Wojciech Walasik (aktor "Zielonego Balonika"), Tadeusz Zięba, Maciej Słota, Wojciech Skibiński (PPS-owiec), Tomasz Wieczorek, Dariusz Biskupski (uczestnik zjazdu PPS), Andrzej Piszczatowski (przewodniczący obrad zjazdu PPS), Wojciech Machnicki (działacz PPS-u), Edward Bukowian, Jerzy Pal (żandarm), Jan Jurewicz (strażnik więzienny), Piotr Grabowski (Skotnicki), Waldemar Obłoza, Marcin Kołaczkowski, Marcin Kwaśny (bojowiec PPS), Adam Dzienis, Maciej Wilk, Bolesław Rawski, Bogusław Sar, Joanna Cielecka, Czesław Magnowski (oficer na stacji kolejowej), Lech Dyblik (pacjent szpitala psychiatrycznego), Włodzimierz Bajak, Paweł Gędłek, Michał Konarski, Jakub Bohosiewicz, Julian Wieczorek, Krzysztof Globisz (arcybiskup kielecki), Jan Nowicki (Hans von Beseler, generał-gubernator Warszawy), Jan Jankowski (Tadeusz Kasprzycki, dowódca kompanii kadrowej (w odcinku 7 nie występuje w czołówce)), Jerzy Radziwiłowicz (Kazimierz Sosnkowski), Mieczysław Hryniewicz (ksiądz Marian Tokarzewski), Zbigniew Bogdański (starosta), Jerzy Rogalski (chłop), Jerzy Żydkiewicz (ksiądz w pałacu arcybiskupim w Kielcach), Stanisław Boryń, Elżbieta Jękot-Orzechowska, Krystyna Adamiec, Marek Dąbrowski (mężczyzna w willi starosty), Jerzy Felczyński, Aleksander Gawek, Zbigniew Kozłowski (adiutant Piłsudskiego oraz żołnierz ukraiński), Robert Rogalski, Krzysztof Kolberger (kapitan Ignacy Boerner, adiutant Piłsudskiego), Olgierd Łukaszewicz (książę Eustachy Sapieha), Mariusz Benoit (Kazimierz Świtalski, współpracownik Piłsudskiego), Adam Ferency (działacz PPS-u), Edward Żentara (przybysz z Paryża), Janusz Rafał Nowicki (Ignacy Daszyński), Krzysztof Pieczyński (pułkownik Marian Januszajtis, dowódca spisku z 4 stycznia 1919), Andrzej Precigs (Jędrzej Moraczewski), Krzysztof Kalczyński (hrabia Harry Kessler, wysłannik rządu niemieckiego w Magdeburgu), Dariusz Kowalski (delegat Rady Żołnierskiej), Michał Breitenwald (delegat Rady Żołnierskiej), Jacek Krautforst, Mariusz Leszczyński, Jan Jeruzal, Tomasz Strycharz, Jadwiga Behm, Jerzy Moes (Tadeusz Rozwadowski), Bolesław Mierzejewski, Marek Dorociński, Marek Bogucki, Jerzy Kamas (Stanisław Szeptycki, generał (w odcinku 4 nie występuje w czołówce)), Jan Kozaczuk (strażnik w Magdeburgu (nie występuje w czołówce)), Jarosław Gajewski (Semen Petlura), Zdzisław Wardejn (Norbert Barlicki, poseł PPS), Jacek Chmielnik (brat rotmistrza Stanisława Radziwiłła), Cezary Morawski (Maxime Weygand), Aleksander Mikołajczak (Władysław Sikorski), Borys Jaźnicki (rotmistrz Stanisław Radziwiłł, adiutant Piłsudskiego), Władysław Byrdy, Stanisław Jaskułka (Wincenty Witos), Bogdan Kulawik, Wojciech Billip, Włodzimierz Matuszak (uczestnik posiedzenia Rady Obrony Państwa), Wojciech Kostecki (Roman Dmowski (w czołówce imię: Waldemar)), Zdzisław Sobociński (uczestnik posiedzenia Rady Obrony Państwa), Leon Charewicz (ksiądz Stanisław Adamski, przewodniczący delegacji Poznania u Piłsudskiego), Jan Greber, Andrzej Brzeski, Elżbieta Gaertner, Karol Stępkowski, Miłosz Pawlikowski, Bogdan Misiewicz, Małgosia Bereza (Wanda, córka Piłsudskiego), Juliusz Siudziński, Stanisław Banasiuk (członek delegacji Poznania), Marek Bogucki, Włodzimierz Wilkosz, Jerzy Próchnicki, Piotr Garlicki (major Drohojowski, oficer polskiego wywiadu wzięty do niewoli sowieckiej), Robert Gonera (porucznik Dereń, oficer wywiadu), Marian Opania (oficer wywiadu w sztabie XII Armii Czerwonej), Stanisław Brudny (żołnierz ukraiński), Andrzej Mastalerz (ranny bez nóg w szpitalu wojennym), Marek Walczewski (Lucjan Żeligowski, zdobywca Wilna w 1920), Wojciech Billip (oficer informujący Piłsudskiego o zdobyciu Wilna), Juliusz Chrząstowski, Marek Frąckowiak (oficer w sztabie XII Armii Czerwonej), Ryszard Radwański (lekarz wojskowy w szpitalu wojennym), Antoni Bałowski, Dariusz Dobkowski (żołnierz odpowiadający na pytania Piłsudskiego), Andrzej Szenajch (wachmistrz, opiekun Kasztanki), Artur Balczyński, Andrzej Kostrzewa, Tomasz Gęsikowski (porucznik odpowiedzialny za ukrycie wiadomości o śmierci Kasztanki), Andrzej Chichłowski (rotmistrz Aleksander Hrynkiewicz, adiutant Piłsudskiego), Wojciech Majchrzak (uczestnik koncertu informujący o podpisaniu traktatu pokojowego z Rosją), Paweł Mazurkiewicz (pianista na koncercie z okazji uchwalenia konstytucji marcowej), Andrzej Gawroński (właściciel domu w Sulejówku), Andrzej Jurek, Mikołaj Klimek, Witold Żaboklicki, Roman Rewakowicz (pianista występujący na koncercie), Przemysław Kaczyński, Wojciech Duryasz (Gabriel Narutowicz), Krzysztof Majchrzak (Eligiusz Niewiadomski, morderca prezydenta Narutowicza), Piotr Bajor (prokurator przesłuchujący Niewiadomskiego), Maciej Kozłowski (generał Gustaw Dreszer-Orlicz), Mieczysław Hryniewicz (ksiądz Marian Tokarzewski), Henryk Talar (Felicjan Składkowski-Sławoj), Marcin Klepacki, Stanisław Biczysko, Tomasz Strycharz, Lech Łotocki (poseł, uczestnik uroczystości przekazania władzy Narutowiczowi), Marek Piestrak, Krzysztof Zakrzewski, Edward Sosna (Józef Haller), Andrzej Rydel, Aleksander Bednarz (generał Juliusz Malczewski), Jacek Bielenia, Robert Kudelski (porucznik w Belwederze), Agnieszka Borowiec, Lidia Niewęgłowska, Jacek Winiarski, Ireneusz Dydliński (w czołówce nazwisko: Dyliński), Martyna Cynowska (córka Piłsudskiego), Bogdan Kulawik, Jerzy Pożarowski (strażnik), Bernard Michalski, Zbigniew Płócienniczak, Artur Gloeh, orkiestra strażacka z Grójca, Krzysztof Wakuliński (Józef Beck), Stanisław Brejdygant (Alfred Wysocki, poseł polski w Berlinie), Piotr Kozłowski (poseł Józef Chaciński), Władysław Byrdy, Mirosław Kowalczyk (dziennikarz pytający o zdrowie Piłsudskiego), Adam Biedrzycki, Edward Bukowian, Tomasz Wieczerzak, Kazimierz Dowgiałłowicz-Nowicki, Grzegorz Gierak (dyrektor "Zachęty"), Bogusław Augustyn (w czołówce imię: Bogdan), Paweł Szczesny (nagrywający głos Piłsudskiego), Beata Tomaszewska (córka Piłsudskiego), Jan Mayzel (lekarz robiący zastrzyk Piłsudskiemu), Kazimierz Orzechowski (ksiądz prałat Władysław Korniłowicz), Stanisław Sparażyński, Juliusz Pękalski, Josef Klas, Jarosław Sebek
ScenographyMagdalena Dipont
CostumesMagdalena Biedrzycka
MontageMarek Denys
Hair and make-upAlicja Kozłowska-Mielczarek
Genrebiographical
CompanyTelewizja Polska - Agencja Filmowa (dla Programu 2 TVP)
Co-production
Production managerPaweł Mantorski
Funding
Awards
Link (angielski)
Link (Film Polski)
Websiteshttp://www.imdb.com/title/tt0498138/
http://www.filmpolski.pl/fp/index.php/128513
0
Home page

Should you find any mistakes or incomplete data please contact us: polishhistory@muzhp.pl

New publications

Jewish Families in Europe, 1939-Present: History, Representation, and Memory

Historical Movies

Google Cultural Institute helps the Polish History Museum reach a global audience