Historical Movies

Polish historical feature films.
Information

TitleKUCHNIA POLSKA (SERIAL TV)
Title (english)Polish cuisine ( TV series)
Title (translated)Polish cuisine ( TV series)
DirectorBromski, Jacek
ScriptJacek Bromski
CinematographyEdward Kłosiński, Janusz Gauer
Country of productionPoland, Belgium, United Kingdom
Release date18-04-1993
Year1991-1993
Production period1989-2006
Historical period1945-1989
Film formatcolour
LanguagePolish
MusicHenri Seroka
SoundJerzy Szawłowski, Andrzej Bohdanowicz
CastKrzysztof Kolberger (Jerzy Bergman), Krystyna Janda (Margaret Szymanko), Krzysztof Majchrzak (major Bolko), Wiktor Zborowski (Jan Biesiekierski), Piotr Machalica (Henryk Kowalczyk), Marek Kondrat (Stanisław Szymanko), Anna Chodakowska (Alicja Bergman), Teresa Budzisz-Krzyżanowska (Irena Biesiekierska), Sława Kwaśniewska (Jarosława Szymanko), Izabella Miko (Zuzia Szymanko), Janusz Michałowski (Mecenas Światek (gościnnie)), Anna Mucha (Ania Biesiekierska (gościnnie)), Bernard Krawczyk (Morderca Jana Biesiekierskiego (gościnnie)), Justyna Sieńczyłło (studentka ASP), Zofia Czerwińska (Kobieta w samolocie), Krzysztof Janczak (Pracownik stacji benzynowej (gościnnie)), Monika Świtaj (Marysia Kowalczyk), Wojciech Wysocki (Ferdynand Biesiekierski, syn Ireny i Jana, mąż Zuzanny), Bartosz Opania (Jarek, przyjaciel Piotra (gościnnie)), Janusz Onufrowicz (Ferdynand Biesiekierski (gościnnie)), Ewa Gawryluk (Franciszka Biesiekierska, córka Ireny i Jana), Liza Machulska (Lena Szewczuk (gościnnie)), Piotr Włodarczyk (Myśliwy Bohm (gościnnie)), Mieczysław Kadłubowski (Ksiądz (gościnnie)), Eugeniusz Kamiński (Generał Władysław Łabuz (gościnnie)), Andrzej Blumenfeld (Major przesłuchujący Jacka), Krzysztof Stroiński (Pułkownik Gryczka, podwładny Kowalczyka (gościnnie)), Andrzej Zieliński (Dźwiękowiec Jeremiasz, kolega Marysi (gościnnie)), Andrzej Strzelecki (Juliusz, redaktor naczelny pisma (gościnnie)), Izabela Drobotowicz-Orkisz (Urzędniczka na poczcie (gościnnie)), Anna Romantowska (Zuzanna Szymanko-Biesiekierska), Piotr Wiszniowski (Twardochlib), Karol Stępkowski (Personalny w Orbisie (gościnnie)), Joanna Kasperska (Sekretarka Bergmana (gościnnie)), Piotr Wiszniowski ("Twardochlip"), mieszkaniec akademika (gościnnie)), Zbigniew Gawroński (Rybak), Witold Pyrkosz (Generał Marczuk), przełożony Kowalczyka (gościnnie)), Jan Machulski (Doktor Kozłowski), przyjaciel Zuzanny (gościnnie)), Jarosław Kopaczewski (Lipiński), Stanisław Banasiuk (gościnnie), Marta Klubowicz (Agnieszka Bergman (głos) (gościnnie)), Halina Rowicka (Helena Kowalczykowa, żona Henryka (gościnnie)), Karina Szafrańska (Dziewczyna na dożynkach (niewymieniona w czołówce)), Piotr Zelt ("Koń", mieszkaniec akademika (gościnnie)), Bronisław Surmiak (Generał Mielecki, członek kierownictwa MSW (gościnnie)), Piotr Polk (Dziurawiec, współpracownik Zuzanny w redakcji (gościnnie)), Anemona Knut (Marysia Kowalczyk (gościnnie)), Leonard Andrzejewski (Portier w akademiku (gościnnie)), Krzysztof Stelmaszyk (Major Moczydłowski, oficer łącznikowy Kowalczyka w czasie podróży do Moskwy (gościnnie)), Hanna Polk (Pracownica fundacji (gościnnie)), Teresa Lipowska (Dyrektorka szkoły (gościnnie)), Andrzej Gawroński (Urzędnik przy wykwaterowaniu Szymanków), Waldemar Walisiak (Strażnik w siedzibie urzędu Bergmana (gościnnie)), Jan Jurewicz (Kapral, posterunkowy w Miłkowie (gościnnie)), Barbara Babilińska (Kobieta na dożynkach / Irina, ciotka Maszy (gościnnie)), Jerzy Molga (Wicepremier na rozmowach z komitetem strajkowym (gościnnie)), Masza Ryżykowa (Masza (gościnnie)), Zdzisław Rychter (Fajbusiewicz, podwładny Bolka (gościnnie)), Alicja Migulanka (Kucharka na obozie harcerskim (gościnnie)), Aleksander Kalinowski (Strajkujący robotnik (gościnnie)), Hanna Dunowska (Hrabianka Sobańska, matka chrzestna Ani Biesiekierskiej (niewymieniona w czołówce)), Lech Ordon (Proboszcz (gościnnie)), Włodzimierz Bednarski (Generał LWP w restauracji hotelu "Monopol" (gościnnie)), Karina Szafrańska (Dziewczyna na dożynkach (gościnnie)), Katarzyna Robińska (Dziennikarka (gościnnie)), Marta Rodziewicz (Dziewczynka w szpitalu (gościnnie)), Aleksandra Koncewicz (Celina (gościnnie)), Zofia Czerwińska (Kobieta w samolocie (gościnnie)), Jolanta Jackowska (Agnieszka Bergman (gościnnie)), Tadeusz Falana (Kierowca ambasady amerykańskiej przewożący Kowalczyków przez granicę (gościnnie)), Jolanta Marynowicz (Mieszkanka Lwowa (gościnnie)), Tomasz Kozłowicz (Piotr, miłość, później mąż Agnieszki (gościnnie)), Sławomir Holland (Zabójca Margaret (gościnnie)), Arkadiusz Bazak (Sołtysiak, oficer MO ze Śląska (gościnnie)), Jagoda Stach (Dziewczynka w szpitalu (gościnnie)), Hilde Van Mieghem (Hilde Vandendries), Kazimierz Orzechowski (Ksiądz Kazimierz, proboszcz parafii w Biesiekierach (gościnnie)), Władysław Kowalski (Profesor Bolesław Szokalski, sygnatariusz listu protestacyjnego (gościnnie)), Paweł Nowisz (Władysław Gomułka (gościnnie)), Aniela Świderska-Pawlik (Matka Kowalczyka (gościnnie)), Marek Siudym (Przewodniczący komitetu strajkowego (gościnnie)), Maria Czubasiewicz (Stępińska, znajoma Biesiekierskich (gościnnie)), Piotr Warszawski (Jacek Trawiński, chłopak Agnieszki (gościnnie)), Jacek Domański (Tajniak w mieszkaniu Szymanki (gościnnie)), Marek Frąckowiak (Strajkujący robotnik (gościnnie)), Władimir Abramuszkin (Rogatin, urzędnik z rosyjskiego Ministerstwa Edukacji (gościnnie)), Jerzy Zass (Sędzia na procesie Szymanki (gościnnie)), Maria Chwalibóg (Matka Piota (gościnnie)), Kevin Hayes (Dziennikarz (gościnnie)), Kazimierz Mazur (Strażnik w więzieniu (gościnnie)), Krzysztof Kowalewski (Szef komisji wojskowej (gościnnie)), Ewa Magiera (Dziennikarka (gościnnie)), Tadeusz Borowski (Stępiński, znajomy Biesiekierskich (gościnnie)), Radosław Pazura (Rafał, przyjaciel Piotra (gościnnie)), Sławomir Orzechowski (Jerzy Mizerski, świadek na procesie Szymanki (gościnnie)), Andrzej Brzeski (Karpiński, członek kierownictwa MSW (gościnnie)), Sławomir Olszewski (Dozorca (gościnnie)), Andrzej Grąziewicz (Prokurator oskarżający Szymankę (gościnnie)), Paweł Wilczak (Marek, organizator protestów studenckich na Politechnice (gościnnie)), Henri Seroka (Agent CIA (gościnnie)), Bogdan Szczesiak (Dziennikarz na spotkaniu z Bergmanem (gościnnie)), Krzysztof Wróblewski (Rzeźnik Marchoł (gościnnie)), Tomasz Zaliwski (Pułkownik Świątek (gościnnie)), Janusz Kargul (Przywódca związkowy przemawiający na wiecu poparcia dla "Solidarności" (gościnnie)), Włodzimierz Wiszniewski (Sołtys Miłkowa (gościnnie)), Jacek Bromski (Amerykanin witający Kowalczyka (gościnnie)), Grzegorz Warchoł (Rubiszewski, sąsiad matki Piotra, nabywca jej mebli (gościnnie)), Michał Breitenwald (Tajniak po domem Szymanków (gościnnie)), Jarosław Gruda (Strajkujący robotnik (gościnnie)), Zygmunt Fok (Portier w szpitalu (gościnnie)), Andrzej Chichłowski (Tajniak (gościnnie)), Magdalena Warzecha (Studentka na spotkaniu z Bergmanem (gościnnie)), Mariusz Leszczyński (Obrońca Szymanki (gościnnie)), Eugeniusz Robaczewski (Owsiany, uczestnik narady PZPR (gościnnie)), Janusz Bukowski (Świergot, uczestnik narady PZPR (gościnnie)), Maciej Ćwik (Student ASP (gościnnie)), Jacek Strzemżalski (Milicjant (gościnnie)), Tadeusz Wojtych (krawiec, organizator wyjazdu "do Szwecji"), Marek Bartkowicz (Mężczyzna w samolocie (gościnnie)), Jerzy Tkaczyk (Towarzysz (gościnnie)), Hanna Dunowska (Hrabianka Sobańska, matka chrzestna Ani Biesiekierskiej (gościnnie)), Kazimierz Wysota (Milicjant pałujący Jacka (gościnnie)), Agnieszka Mirowska (Dziewczyna w samolocie (gościnnie)), Bogusław Parchimowicz (Tajniak (gościnnie)), Jerzy Słonka (Tragarz (gościnnie)), Kazimiera Utrata-Lusztig (Mieszkanka rudery (gościnnie)), Stanisław Brudny (Lekarz), członek komisji wojskowej (gościnnie)), Andrzej Żółkiewicz (Oficer UB otrzymująy odznaczenie (gościnnie)), Teresa Gniewkowska-Ejmont (Sąsiadka żegnająca matke Piota na dworcu (gościnnie)), Tadeusz Hanusek (Pan Tadeusz, sąsiad żegnający matkę Piotra na dworcu (gościnnie)), Julia Kolberger (Agnieszka, córka Bergmana (gościnnie)), Henryk Łapiński (Prorektor Politechniki (gościnnie)), Ryszard Jabłoński (Chrobot, milicjant w Miłkowie), Izabela Orkisz (Urzędniczka na poczcie (gościnnie)), Stanisław Bieliński (Ojciec Kowalczyka (gościnnie)), Ryszard Radwański (Tajniak (gościnnie)), Andrzej Słabiak (Tajniak (gościnnie)), Józef Konieczny (Sylwestrowicz, przełożony Szymanki w Radzie Narodowej (gościnnie)), Zbigniew Gawroński (Rybak (gościnnie)), Paweł Iwanicki (Kolporter ulotek (gościnnie)), Ryszard Straszewski (Profesor, sygnatariusz listu protestacyjnego (gościnnie)), Cezary Pazura (Marek Włodarczak (głos) (gościnnie)), Leon Niemczyk (Ignacy Feureisen (gościnnie)), Piotr Grabowski (Ksiądz), Gustaw Lutkiewicz (Dyrektor PGR-u)
ScenographyDorota Ignaczak
CostumesEleonora Buhl, Maria Wiłun, Wiesława Starska
MontageJadwiga Zajicek, Mirosław Jabłoński
Hair and make-upJanina Dybowska-Person , Dorota Seweryńska , Ewa Symko-Marczewska
Genrepolitical drama
CompanyJacek Bromski, Juliusz Machulski, Jacek Moczydłowski, Michel Houdmont (Belgia), Mark Forstater (Wielka Brytania)
Co-production
Production managerDorota Ostrowska-Orlińska
Funding
Awards
Link (angielski)
Link (Film Polski)
Websites00http://www.filmpolski.pl/fp/index.php/125125
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0102242/
Home page

Should you find any mistakes or incomplete data please contact us: polishhistory@muzhp.pl

New publications

Jewish Families in Europe, 1939-Present: History, Representation, and Memory

Historical Movies

Google Cultural Institute helps the Polish History Museum reach a global audience