Historical Movies

Polish historical feature films.
Information

TitleGENERAŁ "NIL"
Title (english)General Nil
Title (translated)General Nil
DirectorRyszard Bugajski
ScriptKrzysztof Łukaszewicz, Ryszard Bugajski
CinematographyPiotr Śliskowski
Country of productionPoland
Release date17.04.2009
Year2009
Production period
Historical periodII wojna, stalinizm
Film formatcolour, 120 min
Language
Music
SoundAleksander Musiałowski, Wojciech Ślusarz
CastOlgierd Łukaszewicz (Fieldorf "Nil" Emil), Alicja Jachiewicz (Janina Fieldorf, żona Emila), Magdalena Emilianowicz (Krystyna Fieldorf, córka Emila), Anna Cieślak (Maria Fieldorf, córka Emila), Zbigniew Stryj (major Stefan Bajer), Jacek Rozenek (pułkownik Józef Różański), Maciej Radel (Michał), Krzysztof Franieczek (porucznik Kazimierz Górski, oficer śledczy UB), Maciej Mikołajczyk (Wiesiek), Stefan Szmidt (Komorowski Tadeusz), Nela Biernacka (Zosia Fieldorf), Maria Mamona (Helena Błociszewska), Maciej Kozłowski (Tadeusz Grzmielewski), Leszek Lichota (prowokator Roman Charewicz "Klemm"), Tomasz Dedek (generał Stanisław Tatar), Wenanty Nosul (Bierut Bolesław), Grzegorz Wolf (minister Stanisław Radkiewicz), Artur Dziurman (pułkownik Józef Czaplicki), Vadim Afanassiev (pułkownik Siemion Dawydow), Jakub Ulewicz (sekretarz Bieruta), Katarzyna Herman (sędzia Maria Gurowska), Grzegorz Kowalczyk (prokurator Benjamin Wajsblech), Piotr Pilitowski (mecenas Jerzy Mering, obrońca Fieldorfa), Tadeusz Bradecki (Emil Merz, sędzia Sądu Najwyższego), Adam Woronowicz (Igor Andrejew, sędzia Sądu Najwyższego), Paweł Niczewski (Gustaw Auscaler, sędzia Sądu Najwyższego), Dorota Landowska (Paulina Kern, wiceprokurator Generalnej Prokuratury PRL), Jakub Wieczorek (Mieczysław Maślanko, obrońca "Nila" podczas rozprawy w Sądzie Najwyższym), Aurelia Sobczak (protokolantka Teresa Zajdler), Mirosław Ruszczyk (Władysław Liniarski), Andrzej Żółkiewski (celowy), Witold Szulc (Lichtsztajn), Sławomir Gaudyn (na literę "Ky"), Piotr Rękawik (towarzysz w celi zbiorowej), Piotr Grabowski (oddziałowy w celi zbiorowej), Miłogost Reczek (Zygmunt "Walter" Janke), Remigiusz Jankowski (Jaworski), Dariusz Wnuk (Woźniak), Artur Chamski (Krzyk), Ireneusz Kozioł (Sporenberg, generał SS), Zbigniew Dziduch (odziałowy w celi śmierci), Robert Mazurkiewicz (towarzysz z zesłania), Zbigniew Kozłowski (major Adam Pług "Borys"), Krzysztof Łukaszewicz (kurier z Londynu), W. Babicz, Witold Bałusz, Dawid Baran, J. Baumert, Aleksandra Biskot (Regina Błociszewska), Wojciech Błach (ubek aresztujący Fieldorfa), W. Bryłko, Roman Bugaj, Beata Chruścińska (gospodyni mieszkania, w którym przebywał "Nil" podczas zamachu na Kutscherę), Jarosław Cieśla, Zofia Czarnota, Kamil Dąbrowski, Andrzej Deskur (dyrektor więzienia), Sylwia Dziedzic, Grzegorz Emanuel (tajniak przewożący Fieldorfa do Warszawy), Maciej Ferlak (w napisach nazwisko: Felak), Maciej Frączyk, Damian Grabarski (pomocnik egzekutora), P. Gudanowicz, Paweł Iwanicki (ubek przeszukujący mieszkanie Fieldorfów), Mieczysław Kadłubowski (urzędnik), Z. Katner, Aniko Kiss, Jadwiga Klekowska (Rita Radkiewicz; w napisach nazwisko: Kleczkowska), Grzegorz Klein (ubek), Ryszard Kluge (handlarz kupujący pierścionek), Stefan Knothe (lekarz), Wojciech Korwin-Wierzbicki, Marek Kossakowski (milicjant na stacji w Białej Podlaskiej), Marek Lewandowski (generał Gustaw Paszkiewicz; w napisach inicjał imienia: P.), Mariusz Luszowski (egzekutor), Andrzej Łappa, M. Łukasik, Natalia Malarowska, Grażyna Marzec (pielęgniarka), Sylwester Matulka, M. Matuszewski, Włodzimierz Midak, Leszek Musiał, Zacharjasz Muszyński (kapitan NKWD), Wiesław Niżyński (żandarm niemiecki), W. Piasecki, Jacek Pluta (porucznik w RKU), Andrzej Poneta, Andrzej Purzycki (znajomy Tatara), Marcin Sarna, M. Skrzecz, J. Sokołowski, Michał Sosnowski, C. Sikora, Magdalena Smalara (chorąży na stacji w Białej Podlaskiej), Jarosław Szczepaniak, Paweł Szczęsny (mężczyzna handlujący papierosami), Kamil Toliński, Robert Wabich (sierżant w RKU), Adam Warchoł (dorożkarz), Marta Wardyńska (łączniczka "Hanka"), Grzegorz Woźniak (strażnik więzienny), Jacek Zabłocki (w napisach inicjał imienia: A.), Z. Zakłada, D. Zakrzewski, Benno Zerbst (adiutant w MBP), Andrzej Zgud (Franz Kutschera, dowódca SS i Policji na Dystrykt Warszawski), Tomasz Krzemieniecki ("Kruszyna", wykonawca zamachu na Kutcherę; nie występuje w napisach), Piotr Mankiewicz (strażnik wprowadzający Grzmielewskiego na przesłuchanie; nie występuje w napisach)
Scenography
Costumes
MontageEwa Romanowska-Różewicz
Hair and make-up
Genre
CompanyWłodzimierz Niderhaus
Co-production
Production manager
Funding
Awards2009 Grand Prix "Złota Szabla"
Link (angielski)
Link (Film Polski)Back

Should you find any mistakes or incomplete data please contact us: polishhistory@muzhp.pl

New publications

Jewish Families in Europe, 1939-Present: History, Representation, and Memory

Historical Movies

Google Cultural Institute helps the Polish History Museum reach a global audience